Cambodian PM: In-depth Reform Package to Be Released on Mar. 29
AKP Phnom Penh, March 20, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, this morning announced that the Royal Government will release a very in-depth reform package on Mar. 29, 2019.
While meeting with over 10,000 workers and employees from six factories and enterprises in Pursat province, the Premier explained that the reform package will take action to ensure that the country’s economy will not be affected by external impacts.
According to Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Everything But Arms (EBA) scheme from the EU and other preferential schemes are important, but it does not matter that Cambodia does not have them thanks to the reform package to be launched soon.
Also on coming Mar. 29, Cambodia has planned to hold a Public-Private Sector Forum, a mechanism of the Royal Government to reduce obstacles in doing business and to improve investment environment in the country.