French Fortnight Begins Today
AKP Phnom Penh, March 18, 2019 —
French Fortnight in Phnom Penh starts from today and will run until Mar. 30 to showcase a wide range of cultural, scientific and economic activities.
The event is organised by the French Embassy in Cambodia, the French Cambodian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and the French Institute in Cambodia.
It intends to highlight the cultures of France and Cambodia and the savoir-faire of French entrepreneurs so as to promote bilateral relationship between the two nations.
The French Fortnight will begin with a gala dinner to mobilise funding to support students studying in the field of tourism and hospitality.
The whole first week of the event is expected to cover key activities to cheer the Francophonie, including camping, poem writing, large-scale French dictation, and the so-called Goût de France.
The second week will host cooking shows, discussion on city sustainable development, and beyond.