10 Young Politicians To Visit Japan This Week
AKP Phnom Penh, March 12, 2019 —
Ten young politics oriented Cambodians will visit Japan from Mar. 13 to 20, 2019 upon the invitation of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, according to the Embassy of Japan’s press release.
During their stay in Japan, it pointed out, they will travel to Miyagi Prefecture and visit authorities involved in the recovery from the Great East Japan Earthquake and sites related to the environmental protection and disaster prevention, and plant trees. In Tokyo, the group will visit legislative, administrative and judicial institutions and observe the process of a local election.
Furthermore, they will also visit notable sites and historical buildings in each area to deepen their understanding of Japan, it added.
Through the programme, it is expected that the participants, who will lead the future of Cambodia, will enrich their view on the environmental protection and disaster prevention, as well as Japanese multiparty democracy as reference for the democratic development of their country.