Economists, International Firms Gathering to Discuss “Policy and Direction of Cambodia’s Digital Economy”
AKP Phnom Penh, March 12, 2019 —
Cambodian economists and big international companies like Microsoft, Facebook, Alibaba and Alipay, UnionPay International, VISA International, Huawei International, Grab, and many local firms are gathering to present and share views in the first National Consultation Workshop on “Policy and Direction of Cambodia’s Digital Economy”.
The two-day workshop kicked off here this morning under the presidency of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance H.E. Academician Aun Pornmoniroth, President of the Supreme National Economic Council.
The workshop intends to collect inputs for preparation a concept document and roadmap for a draft policy framework on digital economy shared by attendees.
About 300 representatives from Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore and relevant institutions including public sector, banks, technical companies, international organisations, research institutes, universities and embassies were also present in the event.
(Photo: Suos Savy)