Construction of First Ever Expressway To Begin This Month
AKP Phnom Penh, March 04, 2019 —
The Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT) this morning affirmed that the groundbreaking ceremony for the construction of Phnom Penh-Preah Sihanouk Expressway will take place on Mar. 22, 2019.
This expressway is 190.365 kilometres long and 24.5 metres wide dividing into four lanes, it pointed out, adding that the construction would take 48 months.
The Phnom Penh-Preah Sihanouk Expressway will be built under the BOT (Build-Operate-Transfer) form by the state-owned China Communications Construction Company Ltd. with an estimated cost of US$1.9 billion.
This is the first ever expressway project in Cambodia. The country has set up its master plan to build more expressways to boost transport, tourism and trade.
According to MPWT, by 2020 Cambodia needs to build 850 kilometres of expressways which could cost as much as US$9 billion, and 2,230 kilometres more by the year 2040.
To reach this goal, Cambodia needs an investment capital of at least US$26 billion.
(Photo: MPWT)