U.S. Embassy and Education USA To Host Annual Education USA Fair 2019
AKP Phnom Penh, March 01, 2019 —
The U.S. Embassy in Phnom Penh and EducationUSA Cambodia will hold the annual EducationUSA Fair 2019 on Monday, Mar. 4, 2019 to highlight U.S. educational opportunities for Cambodian students.
According to a press release, this fair will provide a unique venue for Cambodians to connect with U.S. institutions of higher learning and to learn about the advantages of receiving a U.S. university education.
The fair is scheduled from 2:00—6:00 p.m. in the Grand Ballroom of the Great Duke Hotel (the former Inter-continental) and is open to the public.
This year, 30 representatives from U.S. colleges and universities will be available to speak with Cambodian students about degree programmes, admission requirements, and scholarship opportunities in the United States.  Other exhibitors will provide information about student visas, U.S. government exchange programmes, and EducationUSA advising.
EducationUSA is a U.S. Department of State network of over 400 international student advising centres in more than 170 countries. The network promotes U.S. higher education to students around the world by offering accurate, comprehensive, and current information about opportunities to study at accredited postsecondary institutions in the United States. It also provides services to the U.S. higher education community to help institutional leaders meet their recruitment and campus internationalisation goals.