Cambodia Exports Over 30 Tons of Veggies to European Markets
AKP Phnom Penh, February 28, 2019 —
Cambodia has exported 33 tons of fresh vegetables to European markets, according to Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries.
The information was shared by H.E. Minister Veng Sakhon in a Public Forum on Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries in Cambodia, held here on Tuesday.
“Cambodia is exporting fresh vegetables to markets in Europe. The move is made possible by the government’s policy to promote domestic agricultural products and exports, and to enhance their competitiveness locally and internationally,” said H.E. Veng Sakhon.
He added that the processing of agricultural products in Cambodia has modernised, particularly with the utilisation of machinery and standard packaging among the country’s agri-business farmers.
H.E. Srey Vuthy, Spokesperson at Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries told AKP recently that Cambodia is working hard to reduce imported vegetable through promotion of domestic production.
“Thanks to the 2019-2023 agriculture strategic plan, Cambodia will be able to ensure sufficient support for local demand soon,” he emphasised.
Cambodia currently imports vegetables that it cannot produce from countries such Vietnam and Thailand.