First Mobile Job Centre Launched
AKP Phnom Penh, February 27, 2019 —
The Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training (MoLVT) has launched the first ever Mobile Job Centre in Cambodia to bring job information and opportunities closer to job seekers across the country.
The launching ceremony took place here yesterday afternoon in conjunction with the Final Conference on the Project “To Support Skills Development and Employment for Youth in Cambodia”.
H.E. Ith Samheng, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training, who presided over the event, highlighted the importance of the Mobile Job Centre, saying that it will contribute to developing human resources and job market, in particular at rural areas and remote provinces without any job centre.
H.E. Minister also underlined his ministry’s efforts to create more job opportunities and distribute them to all people with transparency and equity.
H.E. Ith Samheng requested the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA) and Swedish Public Employment Service (SPES) to continue supporting Cambodia’s National Employment Agency in creating more mobile job centres so as to increase the scope of related service provision to people throughout the country.
Ambassador of Sweden to Cambodia H.E. Ms. Maria Sargren said the Mobile Job Centre, transported by a minivan, provides the same key services as normal centre such as job information, jobseeker registration, both online and paper forms, job consultation, job library and so on.
The special point of the Mobile Job Centre is bringing job information and opportunities closer to job seekers (mainly at rural and remote areas) the ambassador stressed.
(Photo: MoLVT)