Cambodian Female Football Players Visit Japan
AKP Phnom Penh, February 25, 2019 —
Eight-teen (18) Cambodian U-19 female football players and five officials are going to pay a ten-day visit to Japan, at the invitation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan under the JENESYS (Japan-East Asia Network of Exchange for Students and Youth) 2018.
According to a press release of the Embassy of Japan in Phnom Penh AKP received this morning, the Cambodian female footballers will join their counterparts from other ASEAN countries, including Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam, in the visit programme to be held from Feb. 26 to Mar. 7, 2019.
The participants will have training and exchange matches with the participants from other countries, and experience Japanese culture in Okinawa prefecture, it pointed out.
The JENESYS aims to promote mutual trust and understanding among the people of Japan and participating countries and to build a basis for future friendship and cooperation, said the same source, adding that through the programme, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has invited more than 2,000 Cambodian youths since 2007.
It is expected that the participants will deepen their understanding of Japan and after coming back, share their experience widely with the people in Cambodia, underlined the press release.