Cambodia, Lao PDR Further Enhance Cooperation
AKP Phnom Penh, February 22, 2019 —
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the Lao People’s Democratic Republic (Lao PDR) held in Vientiane, Lao PDR on Feb. 22 the 13th Meeting of the Cambodia-Lao PDR Joint Commission for Bilateral Cooperation (JCBC), reported Lao New Agency (KPL).
The meeting was co-chaired by Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn and his Lao counterpart H.E. Saleumxay Kommasith, it pointed out.
According to KPL, the purpose of the meeting was to evaluate the implementation of the minutes of the 12th JCBC meeting in Siem Reap province of Cambodia in December 2014 and exchange points of view on bilateral cooperation in various areas namely public security and national defence, economic and technical cooperation, trade, education, and health.
At the meeting, both sides set vision designed to broaden cooperation and make the cooperation more effective to bring ultimate benefits to the people of the two countries.
They also highly valued the relations and cooperation between the two countries which have been constantly enhanced and this has been reflected in the successful exchange of visits by senior and technical officials at all levels, especially the visit by the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Samdech Techo Hun Sen, in December 2018 which has contributed significantly to enhancing the traditional relations, solidarity and cooperation between the two countries as well as between Cambodian and Lao people.
Both sides also exchanged points of view on regional and international issues of common interest.