New Airport Construction Committee Formed
AKP Phnom Penh, February 22, 2019 —
Royal Government of Cambodia has formed a committee to identify location for the construction of new Phnom Penh International Airport
The notification was shared recently in a statement signed by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
Chaired by Minister of Land Management, Urban Planning, and Construction H.E. Chea Sophara, the committee will conduct studies on the land price of the location and handle with other work to ensure smooth construction of the new airport, possibly located in southern part of the capital.
Consisting of 23 members from relevant ministries and institutions, the committee is also tasked to monitor the construction process and file regular update to the Prime Minister.
It is estimated that the new airport – the 4F class – will cost about US$1.5 billion and Cambodia Airport Investment Co., Ltd. (a joint-venture between a local conglomerate OCIC and the government’s State Secretariat of Civil Aviation) will be in charge of the construction.