PM Hun Sen Decides to Form a Group of Lawyers to Assist Vulnerable Women
AKP Phnom Penh, February 19, 2019 —
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has informed a visiting group of law experts of his decision to establish a team of lawyers to assist the poor and vulnerable women, according to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Cambodian Premier.
While receiving here at the Peace Palace this morning a delegation of Duane Morris LLP, a big U.S.-based law firm, led by its Chairman and CEO Mr. Matthew Anthony Tayler, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said the lawyer group would consist of 50 lawyers and handle cases in the 25 provinces and capital.
This lawyer team may cover other cases besides helping vulnerable women so as to ensure social justice and the rule of law in Cambodia.
The Cambodian Prime Minister also expressed welcome to all foreign lawyers who wish to join this group.
Addressing to the Cambodian National Council for Women (CNCW)’s annual meeting yesterday, Samdech Techo Hun Sen revealed his intention to form a lawyer group to assist the vulnerable and poor women, and this group would be under his own management.