Cambodian PM Receives of a Group of U.S. Law Experts
AKP Phnom Penh, February 19, 2019 —
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, received here this morning at the Peace Palace a group of U.S. law experts led by Mr. Matthew Anthony Tayler, Chairman and CEO of Duane Morris LLP.
On the occasion, Mr. Matthew Anthony Tayler briefed Samdech Techo Hun Sen on his law firm, saying that it has been created in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania for about 115 years and has now 30 branches with some 800 members, H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Cambodian Premier, told reporters after the meeting.
Mr. Matthew Anthony Tayler also shared his good impression after seeing the beautiful Cambodia, the wonderful Angkor Wat Temple in Siem Reap province, and after being warmly welcomed by Cambodians.
One of the purposes of his visit to Cambodia is to learn more about the country in order to provide an effective and transparent legal assistance for his clients who have been investing in the Kingdom.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen briefed his guests on the situation of Cambodia in the last 40 years. He said before, Cambodia didn’t allow any foreigner to create a law firm in the country, but it is now different. As a member of the World Trade Organisation, he added, Cambodia has amended its relevant laws allowing the presence of foreign law firms, which is an encouragement and builds confidence among foreign investors in the Kingdom.