Japan To Provide Over US$43 Million as Financial Assistance to Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, February 19, 2019 —
The Government of Japan will extend more than US$43 million in loan and grant aid to further promote the economic and social development in Cambodia.
The Exchange of Notes on the extension of the financial support will be signed here tomorrow between H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia, and H.E. Horinouchi Hidehisa, Ambassador of Japan to Cambodia.
According to a press release of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, of the total amount, US$31.56 million is a loan to support the implementation of the West Tonle Sap Irrigation and Drainage Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (II).
The rest, US$11.8 million, is a grant aid for the implementation of the Project of Development of Port Electric Data Interchange (EDI) System for Port Modernisations.