Malaysia Thanks Cambodia for Release of 47 Malaysian Detainees
AKP Phnom Penh, February 16, 2019 —
The Government of Malaysian has expressed its sincere thanks to the Royal Government of Cambodia for the release of 47 Malaysians detained in Banteay Meanchey prison on charges of involvement in illegal online gambling activities.
“The Malaysian Government wishes to extend its special thanks to the Honourable Prime Minister of Cambodia, Samdech Techo Hun Sen and the Honourable Deputy Prime Minister who is also the Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia, H.E. Prak Sokhonn for the personal attention given on the matter,” said the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia in a press release issued yesterday.
Malaysia would also like to extend its appreciation to the Senior Minister in charge of Special Mission, Minister of Interior, Minister of Justice as well as relevant Cambodian authorities in extending their cooperation for the release of the 47 Malaysians, it added.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Malaysia also reminded all Malaysians to be cautious of opportunities offered in foreign countries, and always verify the prospective employers. “Malaysians should always be vigilant and abide by the laws and regulations of the foreign countries they visit,” the press release underlined.
Detained since Dec. 11 last year on charges of cheating, initiating and carrying out illegal online gambling activities, the 47 Malaysians were released on Feb. 15 evening after finding that they were cheated by a job agency syndicate.
The Cambodian and Malaysian competent authorities are now working for their earliest journey home.
(Photo: Kao Imran)