Emirates To Add Phnom Penh-Bangkok Flights to Dubai
AKP Phnom Penh, February 16, 2019 —
Dubai-based airline Emirates is set to launch its daily flight service linking Phnom Penh and Bangkok on June 1, 2019.
The update was shared in a recent press release of the airline highlighting that the new schedule – Dubai-Phnom Penh via Bangkok – will provide more flight options for passengers travelling between Phnom Penh and Bangkok.
Travelers from both Southeast Asian nations will also enjoy access to Emirates’ global network operated with an Emirates Boeing 777 aircraft and enhanced connectivity to over 150 destinations in 86 countries and territories.
Emirates has been serving Cambodia with its flights to Phnom Penh since July 2017, carrying over 100,000 passengers on the route to date.
Phnom Penh contributes significantly to Cambodia’s economic growth at large, witnessing noticeable increase in foreign tourist arrivals – 25 percent of the 5.6 million international tourists to the country in 2017.
Trade links between Cambodia, Thailand and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) will also be supported with daily Emirates cargo services on the same route.
Emirates SkyCargo transported over 5,000 tonnes of cargo exports in the last two years.
Emirates is committed to supporting further growth in trade in Cambodia with its efficient air transport services and bespoke air cargo products, underlined the statement.