Gov’t To Increase Budget Allocation to Sub-national Administrations
AKP Phnom Penh, February 13, 2019 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia is planning to increase the budget allocation up to US$110,000 by 2023 to sub-national administrations.
The information was revealed here this morning by Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, at the opening ceremony of the annual meeting of the Ministry of Interior, adding that the amount excludes administrative budget and salary.
In 2020, he pointed out, the budget allocation will grow to US$73,000, up from the current US$35,000, and reach US$85,000 in 2022 and US$110,000 in 2023.
This is the Royal Government’s political will to provide possibility for communes/Sangkat to develop their localities, underlined Samdech Sar Kheng.
The DPM also expressed the Royal Government’s commitment to continue to delegate power and resources, both budget and human resources, to sub-national level.