PM To Preside over National Clean City Day 2019 Later This Month
AKP Phnom Penh, February 11, 2019 —
The National Clean City Day 2019 will be held later this month under the presidency of Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, also the Honorary Chairman of the National Committee for Clean Cities Evaluation.
The information was made known in a preparatory meeting organised here this morning under the chairmanship of H.E. Thong Khon, Minister of Tourism.
The annual celebration, the 7th of its kind, will take place on Feb. 25 at Sokha Phnom Penh Hotel & Residence. It is aimed to increase the cities’ competitiveness in the areas of sanitation, environment, security, and creativity so as to promote tourism and attract more national and international visitors.
There will be also the award ceremony of green businesses, cities with best 2018 year-end celebration and best public toilet on the occasion.
Last year, Cambodia received 6.2 million foreign tourists, an increase by 11 percent compared to the previous year. The country is expected to attract 3 million Chinese visitors in 2020, 5 million in 2025 and 8 million in 2030.