Government Encourages Hard Work to Smoothly Host 2023 SEA Games
AKP Phnom Penh, February 06, 2019 —
Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports has asked concerned institutions to work hard in achieving common goal for the upcoming 2023 SEA Games hosted by Cambodia.
The urge was made here in Phnom Penh yesterday by its Minister H.E. Hang Chuon Naron in the closing ceremony of the annual meeting to assess physical education and sports work in the 2017-2018 academic year and set forth new goals for the 2018-2019 academic year.
The minister put forward certain preparation plans in order to host the upcoming 2023 SEA Games smoothly and successfully, stressing that it is most important for Cambodia to begin the preparation from now.
He also called for close collaboration between the ministry, National Olympic Committee of Cambodia (NOCC) and National Paralympic Committee of Cambodia (NPCC), as the country will also host the ASEAN Para Games in that same year.