Japan To Hold “Sakura Caravan” in Cambodia Next Week
AKP Phnom Penh, February 06, 2019 —
The Embassy of Japan in Cambodia will conduct “Sakura Caravan for Promoting Japanese Language Education and Culture” next week, from Feb. 11 to 16.
According to the embassy’s press release AKP received this morning, Cambodian lecturers and students of Japanese Language departments and courses in Phnom Penh will visit various high schools throughout Cambodia to provide Cambodian students there with opportunities to understand Japanese culture, technology and benefits in Japanese language education.
This year, it pointed out, the “Sakura Caravan” will be conducted at Mong Russey High School in Battambang province, Pramoy High School in Pursat province, Hun Sen Chak Angre High School in Phnom Penh capital, Oudong High School in Kampong Speu province, Kittiprittbandit Meanchey High School in Kampong Cham province, Hun Sen Sras Banteay High School in Kampong Thom province, and Hun Sen Prasat Bakong High School in Siem Reap province.
Organised in cooperation with Department of Japanese at the Institute of Foreign Languages, Royal University of Phnom Penh and co-sponsored by Japan Foundation, the forthcoming event takes place annually since 2013.
It is expected that all the high school students will enjoy Japanese culture and feel closer to Japan underlined the press release.