Two Japanese Vessels To Visit Cambodia Later This Month
AKP Phnom Penh, February 05, 2019 —
Two Vessels of the Japanese Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) will pay a four-day visit to Cambodia from Feb. 25 to 28, 2019, during their training course.
According to a press release of the Embassy of Japan AKP received this afternoon, the two vessels – “SETOYUKI” and “SHIMAYUKI” – will be led by Captain Yoshiyuki NAKAGAMA, Commander of the Training Division 1 of JMSDF.
The objectives of the visit are to strengthen friendship between Japan and Cambodia through various exchange programmes as well as to give opportunities for 109 cadet school graduates to learn about the culture and the military of the Kingdom of Cambodia, it pointed out.
After his arrival at Sihanoukville Autonomous Port in Preah Sihanouk province in the morning of Feb. 25, it added, Captain Yoshiyuki NAKAGAMA plans to visit Ream Naval Base, Preah Sihanouk Provincial Office and Port Authority of Sihanoukville. The next day, he is scheduled to pay a courtesy call on Commander of the Cambodian Royal Navy in Phnom Penh.