Cambodian Tourism Promoted in Turkey
AKP Phnom Penh, February 04, 2019 —
Cambodia has promoted its tourism at the 23rd East Mediterranean International Tourism & Travel Exhibition (EMITT) in Istanbul, Turkey, to attract more Turkish and European tourists.
According to the Ministry of Tourism, Cambodian delegation attended the event held from Jan. 31 to Feb. 3, 2019 was led by H.E. Kuch Panhasa, Under Secretary of State for Tourism.
Taking place annually, EMITT is a top travel event in the world. This year, it attracted some 60,000 participants from about 90 countries.
Cambodia-Turkey relations have seen much progress in the last couple of years. In October 2018, Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen paid a working visit to Turkey, during which both sides signed a number of agreements and memorandums of understanding on different areas, including tourism.
Cambodia is establishing its embassy in Ankara this year. The two sides have been committed to increase their two-way trade to US$500 million in the coming years.