Top Thai Brands 2019 Kicks Off
AKP Phnom Penh, February 01, 2019 —
High-quality Thai products and services of 216 companies have been being displayed at Koh Pich Convention and Exhibition Centre in Phnom Penh from Jan. 31 to Feb. 3.
The four-day exhibition, “Top Thai Brands 2019”, was inaugurated yesterday afternoon under the presidency of H.E. Chhuon Dara, Secretary of State for Commerce, and visiting H.E. Ms. Chutima Bunyapraphasara, Deputy Minister of Commerce of Thailand.
According to a news release of the Cambodian Ministry of Commerce, the trade fair is aimed to introduce internationally-recognised Thai products to Cambodian people and tighten bilateral trade relations between the two neighbouring countries.
H.E. Chhuon Dara appealed to foreign investors, particularly Thai businessmen, to invest in Cambodia since the Royal Government of Cambodia has adopted in-depth reform programmes to improve investment environment and trade facilitation in order to strengthen Cambodia’s independence and competitiveness at international arena.
For her part, H.E. Ms. Chutima Bunyapraphasara said Top Thai Brands 2019 will contribute not only to increasing bilateral trade volume, but also to boosting both countries’ tourism and economic sectors.
Figures from the Royal Thai Embassy in Cambodia show that the two-way trade between the two nations rose to more than US$8.3 billion last year, a year-on-year increase of 35 percent.