Ministry of Foreign Affairs To Hold Consultative Meeting with FNGOs
AKP Phnom Penh, January 28, 2019 —
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFA.IC) of the Kingdom of Cambodia will convene a “Consultative Meeting between the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) and Foreign Non-Governmental Organisations (FNGOs)” tomorrow.
According to the MFA.IC’s press release, H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of MFA.IC, will preside over the Opening Session of the meeting to take place at MFA.IC. He will deliver an opening remark by giving an overall emphasis on the presence and contribution of local FNGOs to socio-economic development of Cambodia and their rights and obligations under the Law on Associations and Non-Governmental Organisations.
The meeting will be attended by representatives from Cambodian Ministries, relevant stakeholders and FNGOs, approximately 300 persons, it pointed out.
It is worth noting that it is the first consultative gathering held by the MFA.IC aiming to exchange candid views and to strengthen the cooperation between the RGC and the FNGOs, concluded the press release.