PM: More Reforms to Be Conducted in Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, January 25, 2019 —
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said Cambodia will see more reform in order to further improve investment and trade environment in the country.
At a get-together with 11,738 workers from 12 factories, enterprises and farms organised in Kampot province this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said he has just signed a sub-decree to end the presence of Cambodia Import-Export Inspection and Fraud Repression Directorate General (Camcontrol) at all border gates.
“Yesterday, I made a decision to sign a sub-decree to finish the operation of Camcontrol [at the border gates] to reduce complexities of trade and business. […] Our goal is to keep only immigration police and customs service there. […] we want to enhance our competitiveness,” he underlined.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen also reaffirmed more in-depth reforms to be conducted at all levels.
According to the Premier, the ministries’ offices at the district and Khan levels will no longer exist, except some priority offices such as education, health, urban planning, police, etc.