Cambodia, Russia Discuss Cooperation in Environmental Protection
AKP Phnom Penh, January 25, 2019 —
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the Russian Federation have discussed their cooperation in environmental protection, according to a news release of the Cambodian Ministry of Environment.
In their bilateral talks in Phnom Penh yesterday afternoon, H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment of Cambodia and visiting Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation H.E. Dmitry Kobylkin agreed to increase their joint efforts for fruitful cooperation in the field of environment at present and in the future.
The two ministers also exchanged views on environmental protection, especially air and water management, biodiversity conservation, and natural resource management.
Cooperation project in the environment sector is an outcome of the first meeting of Cambodia-Russia working group in November last year.