WEF To Assist Cambodia for More Development
AKP Phnom Penh, January 25, 2019 —
World Economic Forum (WEF) has expressed its desire to cooperate and assist Cambodia in its development.
Future cooperation between Cambodia and WEF was the main topic of discussion between Cambodian Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport H.E. Sun Chanthol and Mr. Justin Wood, Head of Regional Agenda – Asia Pacific, Member of the Executive Committee of WEF, and Mr. Piyamit Bing Chomprasob, Community Lead, Centre for Regional and Geopolitical Affairs, Asia Pacific, in Davos, Switzerland yesterday.
On Jan. 23, H.E. Sun Chanthol also held talks with H.E. Dai Dongchang, Chinese Vice Minister of Transport, during which they discussed the plan visit of the Cambodian senior minister to China later this year.
H.E. Sun Chanthol is now in Davos to attend the WEF Annual Meeting 2019 held under the theme “Globalization 4.0: Shaping a Global Architecture in the Age of the Fourth Industrial Revolution” with the participation of more than 3,000 global leaders from politics, government, civil society, academia, the arts and culture as well as the media.