All Cambodian Villages To Have Electricity Access by 2020
AKP Phnom Penh, January 24, 2019 —
All Cambodian villages with access to electricity by 2020 is the commitment of the Ministry of Mines and Energy.
The ministry underscored the commitment here on Jan. 23 during a conference to review the work during the 5th mandate government 2014-2018 and to plan for the on-going sixth term of another five years chaired by its Minister H.E. Suy Sem.
According to a report shared in the meeting by Electricity Authority of Cambodia Director H.E. Yim Piseth, the government made electricity access to about 99 percent or 14,072 villages across Cambodia by the close of 2018.
From other angle, 2,537,282 houses or 72 percent are now able to access to the utility powered by domestic sources of 1,099.2 megawatt and imported sources, added the director.
H.E. Suy Sem expressed his appreciation of the progress and pointed out recommendations to his line officials and other competent stakeholders present in the gathering to ensure complete coverage of electricity in all villages by next year.
At the same time, he highlighted the importance of good coordination among all in ensuring quality, sustainability, safety and confidence in electricity supply by the Royal Government of Cambodia.