CRC President Visits and Gives Donations to Over 1,200 Vulnerable Families in Pailin
AKP Phnom Penh, January 24, 2019 —
Rice, instant noodle, canned fish, … are part of the donations distributed to 1,251 vulnerable families from 25 villages of two communes in Sala Krao district, Pailin province.
The distribution ceremony was held in Stung Trang commune, Sala Krao district yesterday under the presidency of Cambodian Red Cross (CRC) President, Samdech Kittiprittbandit Bun Rany Hun Sen.
On the occasion, Samdech Bun Rany Hun Sen conveyed greetings from Her Majesty the Queen-Mother Norodom Monineath Sihanouk, Honorary President of CRC, to her compatriots.
Samdech Bun Rany Hun Sen also encouraged local authorities at all levels and concerned parties to pay more attention to all the people without discrimination, and urged the people to stay away from drug, gambling and HIV/Aids, respect the traffic law, and stick to sanitation.
(Photo: CRC)