Phnom Penh To Host First Digital Forum
AKP Phnom Penh, January 19, 2019 —
For the first time, Phnom Penh is set to host a so-called Digital Cambodia 2019 – a forum showcasing innovations and potential digital technologies.
A joint press conference was organised recently to notify the public of the event to take place from Mar. 15 to 17.
The three-day event – as underlined by President of the National Institute of Posts, Telecoms and ICT H.E. Seng Sopheap during the conference – will contribute to promoting innovative business models of high competitiveness vital for more job creation as well as high economic performance of Cambodia.
The exposition was also seen as a mechanism to boost Cambodia’s digital economy in response to the happening fourth industrial revolution inevitable for countries across the globe.
The event will feature digital technology and leadership seminars at both national and regional levels, exposition of products and services, and recognition of best innovators.
Visitors will learn about new experiences and see created enabling environment for digital revolution of positive implications to the growth of Cambodia, added H.E. Seng Sopheap.
According to Secretary of State of Posts and Telecommunications H.E. Kan Channmeta, the event is part of the endeavour of the Royal Government of Cambodia to establish support mechanisms to boost the sector in the country.
Digital Cambodia 2019 will be attended by ASEAN Telecommunications and Information Ministers, delegates from ASEAN Secretariat and some 70 speakers, and 20,000 participating public and private officials engaging in ICT, microfinance, entrepreneurship, education, and development.