Sustainable Water Resource Management at Stung Sen Discussed
AKP Phnom Penh, January 17, 2019 —
Management of Cambodia’s Stung Sen water resources development was discussed here yesterday by Minister of Water Resources and Meteorology H.E. Lim Kean Hor and visiting Chairman of the Loire-Brittany Basin Committee Mr. Joël Pélicot.
H.E. Lim Kean Hor considered the development project financed by a French water agency as an essential contribution toward effective and sustainable water development of Cambodia as well as locals benefiting from Stung Sen located in Kampong Thom province.
Through the mentioned collaboration, ten-year scientific feasibilities of five different phases will be conducted to better understand biodiversity in the river for proper conservation.
From his side, Mr. Joël Pélicot were optimistic and look forward to cooperating with Cambodia in the work.
Besides Stung Sen, the Royal Government of Cambodia is also cooperating with supporters from other countries like India, South Korea, and Japan for similar development of key rivers connecting to Tonle Sap basin.