Bi-Monthly Wage Release Rollout
AKP Phnom Penh, January 17, 2019 —
Effective from January this year onward, all private and public institutions are supposed to release wage to workers twice a month.
The new payment practice had been proposed particularly to support workers with low salary to enable them to better manage their expenditures.
Director of Labour Inspection Department at the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training Mr. Ouk Chanthou told the local media that any institutions that take for granted the practice will face legal implications.
Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training is leading the bi-monthly payment scheme and has formulated the guideline for all agencies.
Based on the government’s directive, the bi-monthly payment will be made with 50 percent of the wage during the second week of the month, while the rest half will be settled in the fourth week.
In Asia, besides Cambodia, countries like Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand are also practising the bi-monthly wage release to workers.