Cambodia Hosting 27th APPF Annual Meeting in Siem Reap Province This Week
AKP Phnom Penh, January 14, 2019 —
Cambodia is hosting the 27th Annual Meeting of Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum (APPF-27) in the cultural province of Siem Reap this week, from Jan. 14 till 17, under the theme “Strengthening Parliamentary Partnership for Peace, Security, and Sustainable Development.”
Twenty-one (21) nations will attend this regional meeting, said a report of the APPF-27 Secretariat.
The official opening ceremony of APPF-27 will be held tomorrow morning with keynote addresses by Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, President of the Senate, and Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly and President of the APPF-27.
According to the programme, the first plenary session will focus on Political and Security Matters on topics of Building Trust for Peace, Security, and Sustainable Development in the Region; Combating Terrorism and Transnational Crime in the Region; and Strengthening Parliamentary Cooperation in Promoting the Responsible Use of Cyberspace for Social Progress, followed by Economic and Trade Matters for second plenary session on topics of Enhancing Cooperation among Member States to build strong institution for Promoting Trade and Inclusive Growth, Promoting Financial Access and Vocational Training for Small-Medium Enterprises for Employment and Peace, and Enhancing Connective in the Asia-Pacific through E-Commerce.
While third plenary session covers Regional Cooperation in the Asia-Pacific Region with topics of Enhancing Parliamentary Roles in response to Climate Change, Promoting Cooperation in Disaster Risk Reduction, and Enhancing Parliamentary Cooperation in Promoting Culture Diversity and Tourism in Asia-Pacific, the final plenary session will be wrapped up by Samdech Heng Samrin with five main points of agenda: Report of the Meeting of Women Parliamentarians, the next host parliament of the 28th APPF, Adoption of the Resolutions and Joint Communique, Adoption of Siem Reap Declaration, and Signing of Joint Communique.
Established in Tokyo, Japan, in 1993, the APPF has now 27 full-fledged member countries and Cambodia become its member in 1995.