New Batch of Cambodian Troops Ready for Peacekeeping Service in Lebanon
AKP Phnom Penh, January 11, 2019 —
New batch of 184 Cambodian troops will be deployed to Lebanon for United Nations peacekeeping mission.
The notification was shared recently by Lieutenant-General Sem Sovanny, director-general of Cambodia’s National Centre for Peacekeeping Forces, adding that the assignment will commence late this month.
Belonging to engineering unit 693, the Cambodian blue helmet troops will replace current team of unit 963 there in charge of areas like​ mine clearance, demarcation and construction.
Gen. Sem Sovanny on behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia expressed his pride of their service, highlighting that there are 13 women in the new batch.
This year marks Cambodia’s 13th anniversary for sending its troops for UN peacekeeping mission, and the country has deployed a total of 5,785 troops – 277 of them are women – for the service in Sudan, South Sudan, Chad, Central African Republic, Lebanon, Mali, Syria and Cyprus.