Meeting of Women Parliamentarians Officially Included in APPF Annual Meeting
AKP Phnom Penh, January 11, 2019 —
Cambodia’s National Assembly (NA) is proud that the Meeting of Women Parliamentarians becomes an annual meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentarian Forum (APPF) when Cambodia hosts the 27th APPF Annual Meeting.
The remarks were made here on Wednesday by H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary, NA Second Vice President and Chairperson of Cambodian Women Parliamentarians Caucus (CWPC), in a preparatory meeting for the upcoming 27th APPF.
According to H.E. Ms. Khuon Sudary, the Meeting of Women Parliamentarians will cover three topics: Strengthening partnership in Asia-Pacific for gender equity and empowering women and girls for peace and sustainable development; Ensuring equity between men and women in the fields of technical and vocational education, and IT for peace and achievement of sustainable development goals; and Enhancing gender equity and empowering women through the increase of their participation in decision making at all levels.
Cambodia is going to host the 27th Annual Meeting of APPF next week, from Jan. 14 to 17 in Siem Reap province, home to the famous Angkor temples, under the theme “Strengthening Parliamentary Partnership for Peace, Security and Sustainable Development”.
Established in Tokyo city of Japan in 1993, APPF has now 27 full-pledged member countries, and Cambodia became one of them in 1995.