70 Tons of GI-Granted Cambodia’s Pepper Produced in 2018
AKP Phnom Penh, January 09, 2019 —
Kampot Pepper Promotion Association produced about 70 tons of Geographical Indication (GI) granted pepper in 2018, and 50 tons of which were exported to international markets.
Potential markets for GI Kampot pepper include Europe, United States of America, Japan, South Korea, and China.
“The biggest markets are Europe and the U.S., while the markets for the grains in Japan and South Korea remain small,” said Mr. Ngoun Lay, president of the Kampot Pepper Promotion Association.
A ton of Kampot black pepper is currently priced at US$15,000, while the red and white ones are​US$25,000 and US$28,000 per ton, respectively.
Peppers in Kampot and Kep provinces have been granted with GI –globally recognised status used on products that have a specific geographical origin and possess qualities or a reputation that are due to that origin.
Kampot Pepper Promotion Association has taken charge of mobilising and facilitating the GI-granted Cambodia’s pepper and has now 442 members planting the grain on approximately 240 hectares of land surface.