Government Turns Down Wrongful Claim of Prey Lang Community Network
AKP Phnom Penh, January 09, 2019 —
Ministry of Environment has turned down the claim made by Prey Lang Community Network (PLCN) of on-going severe illegal logging and wildlife hunting at the forest.
Quoted by a local media report, the ministry’s spokesperson H.E. Neth Pheaktra rejected the ill-intended release justifying that the network is using outdated data and groundless manipulation of what is happening.
As clarified by the spokesperson, the Royal Government of Cambodia as well as the Ministry of Environment and competent authorities are taking serious action against the forest crimes at Prey Lang forest.
Thanks to the endeavour, he added, illegal logging and wildlife hunting drop dramatically and forest covers and wild animals in the area particularly at Kratie, Kampong Thom, Stung Treng and Preah Vihear provinces are increasing.
Representing the Royal Government of Cambodia, Ministry of Environment cannot tolerate the wrongful claim of PLCN that can cause the loss of trust among the public on the government, he continued.
Officially included as wildlife sanctuary in May 2016, Prey Lang forest covers about 431,683 hectares in the four mentioned provinces of Cambodia.