Royal Government Supports Natural Resource Preservation in Preah Vihear
AKP Phnom Penh, January 08, 2019 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia, through the Ministry of the Environment, has donated US$20,000 to Mr. Ben Davis, a conservationist, to support his efforts in protecting and conserving forest resources and wildlife in Phnom Thnot-Phnom Pork Wildlife Sanctuary in Preah Vihear province.
According to a news release of the Ministry of Environment (MoE), the donation was handed over to Mr. Davis in Sangkum Thmey district, Preah Vihear province, on Jan. 6 in a Green Concert organised to raise funds to support his conservation activities.
Mr. Khieu Borin, Director General of the MoE’s Local Community, said the ministry had planned to support the American conservationist’ efforts for five years.
Mr. Ben Davis and his family have spent about 20 years in the preservation and protection of forests and wildlife in Preah Vihear.