Information Ministry Plans for a Few More State-Run TV Channels
AKP Phnom Penh, January 03, 2019 —
The Ministry of Information is planning to create three or four more state-run TV channels to further expand the national media, Minister H.E. Khieu Kanharith told AKP and Radio National of Kampuchea (RNK) at the ministry office yestrday.
H.E. Khieu Kanharith stressed that AKP and RNK should also have their own TV channel beside their current media production, including online and audio programmes.
H.E. Minister encouraged both institutions to focus on capacity building on technical management, editorial and commentary writing, and news analysis in order to attract more readers and listeners.
Moreover, he laid stress on the ministry’s planned e-archive which will ease the search for old and new files.
Cambodia has currently 512 print media, 72 online news organisations, and more than 200, main, relay and cable TVs and five digital TVs.
H.E. Khieu Kanharith also expressed his appreciation for the current media situation in the country as well as the improved capacity of Cambodian journalists.