Siem Reap To Host 27th APPF Annual Meeting in Mid-January
AKP Phnom Penh, January 02, 2019 —
Cambodia has scheduled to host the 27th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum (APPF-27) from Jan. 14 to 17 in Siem Reap province under the theme “Strengthening Parliamentary Partnership for Peace, Security and Sustainable Development”.
According to an announcement of the General Secretariat of National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia, the APPF-27 will be officially opened on Jan. 15 with a royal message from His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia.
Cambodian leaders, including Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Senate President Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, and NA President and President of APPF-27 Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin will deliver their keynote speeches at the opening ceremony to be attended by senior parliamentary delegates from the APPF members.
H.E. Mrs. Khuon Sudary, NA Second Vice President and Chairperson of Cambodian Women Parliamentarians Caucus (CWPC), the meeting will primarily focus on women’s affairs, collaboration among member nations and its cooperation with the Asian Cultural Council (ACC).
Established in Tokyo city of Japan in 1993, APPF has now 27 full-pledged member countries, and Cambodia became one of them in 1995.
After Cambodia, Australia will take turn to host the 28th Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum.