Japan Announces More Support to ECCC
AKP Phnom Penh, December 28, 2018 —
The Japanese Embassy in Phnom Penh has announced Japan’s more assistance for the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).
“On December 28 2018, the Government of Japan disbursed an amount of US$1.2 million as its 2018 Fiscal Year contribution to the United Nations component of the ECCC budget,” said the embassy in its press release AKP received this afternoon.
The Government of Japan decided to make this contribution to continue to support the judicial process of the Khmer Rouge Tribunal, added the same source, stressing that Japan notes the recent progress of the ECCC especially the Judgement by the Trial Chamber of Case 002/02 while encouraging the ECCC to proceed with the remaining cases in a fair, efficient, and expeditious manner, given the advanced age and frail health of the persons accused and in order to achieve the long overdue justice for the people of Cambodia.
“The Government of Japan attaches importance to the Khmer Rouge Tribunal from three points of view. Firstly, the Khmer Rouge trials are the completing stage of the Cambodian peace process in order to prevent the recurrence of atrocities committed during the Khmer Rouge regime. Secondly, the Tribunal will help deliver justice to the victims of the Khmer Rouge and, therefore, contribute to national reconciliation. Thirdly, the Tribunal will contribute to strengthening the rule of law in Cambodia,” it pointed out.
According to the press release, the Government of Japan has been assisting the ECCC since its inception and, as of today, the financial assistance from Japan amounts to US$87.54 million including the aforementioned disbursement, approximately 29 percent of the total funds contributed by donors to the national and UN components of the ECCC. Moreover Japan, along with France, has actively followed the proceedings of the ECCC as co-chair of the Friends of the ECCC.