Cambodia Gets over US$63-Million Loan from S. Korea for Takhmao Waste Water Treatment Project
AKP Phnom Penh, December 27, 2018 —
The Royal Government of Cambodia has been provided with more than US$63 million in loan from the Export-Import Bank of Korea for Takhmao Waste Water Treatment Project.
According to a news release of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport (MPWT), yesterday there was a signing ceremony of contract on advisory service between MPWT and Dohwa Engineering Co., Ltd., an engineering consulting firm from the Republic of Korea.
The project will include the construction of a waste water treatment plant with the wastewater filtration capacity of 7,600 cubic metres a day, 10 water pumping stations with the capacity of pumping nearly 30,000 cubic metres of water per day, and drainage network as well as the rehabilitation of 16.3-kilometre stream and existing pumping stations, it pointed out.
Senior Minister and Minister of MPWT H.E. Sun Chanthol, the project will contribute to improving people’s well-being and sanitation, enhancing the environment as well as avoiding flashflood.