Newly Appointed Chinese Ambassador Pays Courtesy Visit to Cambodian Senate President
AKP Phnom Penh, December 27, 2018 —
Samdech Vibol Sena Pheakdei Say Chhum, President of the Senate, received a courtesy call from newly appointed Ambassador of China to Cambodia H.E. Wang Wentian, at the Senate Palace in Phnom Penh yesterday.
On the occasion, Samdech Say Chhum expressed his satisfaction with the friendship, solidarity and cooperation between the two countries which have reached now the level of comprehensive strategic partnership of cooperation.
The senate president thanked China for its great contribution to Cambodia’s development in all sectors, particularly the Chinese People’s Political Consultative Conference (CPPCC) for its assistance to Cambodian Senate since the first legislature.
Samdech Say Chhum affirmed that Cambodia will continue its gentle foreign policy for the interests of the Cambodian fellow citizens based on independence and sovereignty maintenance and sustainable development of the Kingdom.
Samdech Say Chhum also thanked the previous Chinese ambassadors for their coordination for the good relations between Cambodian Senate and CPPCC, and assured H.E. Wang Wentian of the Senate’s readiness to cooperate with him for the success of his diplomatic mission in Cambodia.