Cambodia To Spend almost US$600 Million to Implement Key Action Plans in 2019
AKP Phnom Penh, December 26, 2018 —
Cambodia is planning to spend some US$595 million to carry out prioritised action plans in 2019, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth told here this morning a National Workshop on the Formulation of 2019 Annual Work Plan and Budget.
Of the total budget, about US$551 million is the state budget, of which US$543 million will be allocated to sub-national administrations, up US$127 million compared to the figure in 2018, and the rest, US$44 million is the contribution from development partners, he pointed out.
H.E. Minister said that the workshop’s aim is to reflect progress and challenges in implementing the work plan and budget in 2018 by the National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD), and to allow all stakeholders at national and sub-national levels to discuss the NCDD’s draft work plan and budget for 2019.
According to its online source, NCDD is the inter-ministerial mechanism for promoting democratic development through decentralisation and deconcentration reforms throughout Cambodia. NCDD is accountable to the Royal Government of Cambodia for the implementation of the Law on Administrative Management of the Capital, Provinces, Municipalities, Districts and Khans (Organic Law), the Law on Administrative Management of Communes/Sangkat and Decentralisation and Deconcentration policy.
Organised on Dec. 26-27 by NCDD, the workshop will be wrapped up under the presidency of Samdech Kralahom Sar Kheng, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior tomorrow afternoon.