Cambodia’s Trade Volume with Foreign Countries Up 5% in 2018
AKP Phnom Penh, December 26, 2018 —
Trade volume of Cambodia with foreign countries this year reached US$24,985 million, up about 5 percent from US$23,796 million in 2017.
The figures were shared by Ministry of Commerce (MOC) in its two-day annual meeting which was wrapped up here yesterday under the presidency of Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth.
Meanwhile, it added, the country has opened and exported commodities to 147 countries around the world.
Addressing the annual meeting’s closing ceremony, H.E. Aun Pornmoniroth expressed his high pride of the MOC’s achievements in 2018 which have contributed to the expansion of the country’s exports with over 60-percent share of GDP.
According the DPM, the exports under the Generalised System of Preferences were valued at US$13 billion in 2018, up about 18 percent compared to the previous year. “This remarkable growth in trade is thanks to the active participation of MOC’s officials at all levels through trade activities both locally and at international platform,” he underlined.
For his part, Minister of MOC H.E. Pan Sorasak informed the meeting about the ministry’s key work directions for 2019 in order to transform the trade sector into a leading sector in boosting the national economic growth in accordance with the Royal Government of Cambodia’s political agenda and Rectangular Strategy, phase IV.
He also thanked and recommended his subordinates to continue strengthening work effectiveness and taking part in carrying out reforms in management structure, institutional and human resource development, public service provision with automatic system and high technology.