Cambodia Asks China to Buy More Agricultural Products
AKP Phnom Penh, December 26, 2018 —
Deputy Prime Minister H.E. Hor Namhong has requested the Chinese side to buy pepper, mangoes and other agricultural products from Cambodia.
While receiving here early this week newly appointed Chinese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Wang Wentian, H.E. Hor Namhong thanked China for purchasing 300,000 tons of Cambodian rice this year and for signing a memorandum of understanding to buy Cambodian bananas, and asked the country to buy more Cambodian agricultural products.
The Cambodian DPM also expressed his gratitude to the Chinese government for its numerous support and assistance to Cambodia and for its respect of Cambodian independence and sovereignty.
For his part, H.E. Wang Wentian lauded Cambodia’s progress and pledged to submit its request to the Chinese leaders. He highly valued Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s announcement to lower the electricity fees next year to enhance the Cambodian people’s living standard.