NA President Receives Courtesy Call from New Chinese Ambassador
AKP Phnom Penh, December 25, 2018 —
Newly appointed Ambassador of China to Cambodia H.E. Wang Wentian paid here yesterday a courtesy visit to Samdech Akka Moha Ponhea Chakrei Heng Samrin, President of the National Assembly (NA) of Cambodia.
The NA president spoke highly of the efforts of the Embassy of China and previous Chinese ambassadors to Cambodia in strengthening cooperation in all sectors between the two countries, recalling that since 2010, the bilateral relations between Cambodia and China have reached a historic level of comprehensive strategic partnership of cooperation, which has been giving fruitful results to all sectors of both countries.
Samdech Heng Samrin also affirmed the NA’s readiness in fully cooperate with the new ambassador for the success of his diplomatic mission in the Kingdom.
For his part, H.E. Wang Wentian noted the remarkable development of Cambodia compared to his last visit to the Kingdom 18 years ago.
Cambodia and China are close friends and good neighbours with mutual understanding and support, underlined the new Chinese diplomat, reaffirming that China has backed Cambodia’s decision and respected its territorial integrity and independence and will continue to support Cambodia’s development.
This year marks the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between Cambodia and China.