More Than US$2 Billion of State Budget Allocated to Sub-National Administrations
AKP Phnom Penh, December 24, 2018 —
Head of the National Committee for Sub-National Democratic Development (NCDD) Secretariat H.E. Ngan Chamroeun has confirmed that up to 2018, the Royal Government has allocated some US$2.412 million to the sub-national administrations.
Addressing to the media on the Progress of Decentralisation and Deconcentration Reforms here late last week, H.E. Ngan Chamroeun, also Secretary of State for Interior, said that the budget allocation is for sub-national administrations to manage and use in response to their people’s needs.
Of the total amount, about US$152 million was given as city/district fund (from 2013 to 2018), over US$716 million as commune/Sangkat fund (from 2002 to 2018), and US$1,544 million as capital/provincial fund (from 2009-2018), he pointed out.
Decentralisation and deconcentration are a key governance reform being implemented since 2001, and have attained many achievements related to the rearrangement of structure, management system and work procedures of sub-national administrations, added H.E. Ngan Chamroeun.