Phnom Penh’s Chamkar Mon at Top with Residential Apartment Construction
AKP Phnom Penh, December 21, 2018 —
Phnom Penh’s Chamkar Mon district has been assessed as Cambodia’s leading area in terms of construction development, according to local media report.
The source used the recent assessment by Vtrust Appraisal Cambodia – an independent and professional agency providing property and asset valuations.
Chamkar Mon district alone, according to the report, has 230 residential apartment construction projects of nearly 5,900 units – about 64 percent of the total supply in the industry.
Real estate expert Oknha Noun Rithy agreed with the evaluation, underlining that the rents for residential units are between US$350 and US$2,000 per unit depending on their size, the number of bedrooms and so on.
Cambodia’s residential apartment construction is in good shape now, and for 2018 there are 355 active projects of about 9,000 units.