Cambodian Bodybuilding Athlete Earns Gold Medal from World Challenge in Thailand
AKP Phnom Penh, December 19, 2018—
Cambodian bodybuilding athletes have returned home with a gold medal from the competition of World Bodybuilding and Physique Sports Championship 2018 held in Thailand.
Their arrival at Phnom Penh International Airport was honourably greeted by government’s high-ranking officials, including Undersecretary of State at the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports H.E. Bou Chumserey, and Secretary General of the Cambodian National Olympic Committee (CNOC) H.E. Vath Chamroeun.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Sambo Suporn who won the gold medal from the challenge expressed his delight for the achievement and was committed to continue working hard for future international tournaments.
Taking place from Dec. 11 to 17 at Chiang Mai, World Bodybuilding and Physique Sports Championship 2018 was participated by athletes from many countries, and Cambodia sent five bodybuilding athletes to the event.